Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Re-vamping the look

Tomorrow (inshaAllah) will mark a new beginning of my life in an attempt to revamp my (physical) looks hehe. I have to have (strong) faith in myself in order for this to become a success. Hubby gave a (great) go on this new project. Yeay! That’s the most important. Thanks darl!

Updates on this new project will be in one month time (the soonest). Hopefully the outcome will be a bomb!


To those who already knew of my upcoming project, please keep it a hush hush first until I reveal the results ye hehe.

Friday, June 26, 2009

To my dearest mom...

Thank you for always being there for along
Thank you for all the love you showered me for the past 26yrs
Thank you for all your patience
Thank you FOR EVERYTHING

May Allah always shower you with good health & prosperity
May Allah bless you always

Happy birthday ma!!
Along & Akmal love you so much!

-along-

Thursday, June 25, 2009

just some ramblings

Nowadays my health trend sangat 'cantek'. Every month confirm will spend some money for clinic. Bad cough and sore throat a must every months. And it will always falls on my 23rd or 24th cycle day. Hubby always cakap, "Ha, its time of the month la tuh" huhu. smlm gi clinic, doc tak amek temperature. cuma check tekak, check pernafasan, pegang leher sket, pastu pesan minum air suam banyak2. tu je. pastu bila time collect ubat, ade ubat demam sampai 2 botol, pastu antibiotik, sakit tekak ngan batuk. the first 3 ubat dalam bentuk liquid ok. terasa macam kanak-kanak la plak. ubat batuk dlm bentuk pil. so aku tanye budak counter tuh, ubat pil takde ke (sbb aku lebih tak suka nak telan liquid). die mcm marah, pastu cakap, "akak, ini ubat air banyak bagus dr itu pil". so aku pon konfius. aku yg teruk adalah batuk. tp ubat batuk dlm bentul pil. kalo ubat air lebih berkesan, nape tak bagi ubat batuk liquid. so aku ajukan soalan itu kpd budak jaga counter. "abes tu dik, nape ubat batuk tak bg air. kan lebih berkesan". die tak jawab. diam aje. tak sanggup nak layan kerenah kerek aku kot haha.

pagi td dlm kol 5am, aku terjaga sbb terbatuk2. pastu tetibe menjerit sakit sambil tepuk2 Hubby. Hubby dgn lagak terkejutnye panik trus bangun check. "nape?". "kaki i cramp. sakit!". Hubby pon terus urut2 kaki. dalam hati die mesti cakap, ala cramp aje. igt ape yg kecoh td. haha. tapi sumpah sakit gile ok. macam terkena renjatan elektrik. sampai skang masih ade sakit sket lg. terpaksa la sapu deep heating rub. i think la kan...i'm having bad atheletic leg haha. penah ckp kat Hubby tapi die gelakkan aku aje. sabor je la. tapi btol la. makcik yg urut aku pon komplen urat2 kaki aku selalu tegang. siap bekalkan ubat traditional lg utk aku. a sign for me to start the treadmill routine again kot?

Monday, June 22, 2009

Part 2: Perhentian Island

The Journey to Perhentian Island

The Couple

Arwana Perhentian Resort

The Scenery

Last but not least, the underwater of Perhentian Island


Part 1: Perhentian Island

The planning started as early as April. We managed to secure ourselves a deluxe room at Arwana Perhentian Resort. A nice place with big swimming pool located at the end of Telok Dalam. Well…first of, we flew from KL to KB via Air Asia. Hey did you guys know that Air Asia now assign random seat for you? Should you require a specific seat, it will cost you a little bit more. Yeah, Air Asia rocks! Anyway, when we arrived at KB airport, we headed straight to the taxi counter. Walla…there is an agent who can arrange for your land and boat transfer to Perhentian Island. Taxi to Kuala Besut costs you RM35/head for a 1/2hr journey through kampung. And fast boat to Perhentian costs you RM70/head return for another 1/2hr ride. Definitely a no no for pregnant lady. I tell you the fast boat is super fast! And super bumpy too! Just tell the boat driver to drop you at your designated destination.

First Day:
After arriving at our hotel, we headed straight to bed haha. Really a tiring journey ok. Woke up at 5 for kayaking. No worries. The hotel provides you with lots of activities. Kayaking cost you RM15/hr. The attendant advised us to kayak towards the freshwater area which by my calculation would be about 5km from the hotel. Half way through…no not half way. Quarter way thru, I started to panic to the fact that the only thing that keep me out of the water is the small kayak. Cried out loud for Hubby to turn around to the shore haha. Chicken! OK please yeah although I can swim (better than Hubby), I’m still afraid of the open sea. After kayaking, we headed to the pool. Yeah here I am the king. I can go back and forth without any fear no matter how deep the water is hehe. At night, we had our candle-lite dinner at the kampung restaurant. Seafood is abundant here. Yummy yummy!!

Second Day:
After the lite breakfast, we headed out for a snorkeling trip. Hoyeah!! I was expecting a big boat with a couple of people in it with us thru out the journey. Alas, its only me, Hubby, the guide and a small boat (I would like to call it a sampan). Serious cuak seh sailing thru the open sea. The guide took us to 4 snorkeling point. We saw nemo, turtle, colorful fishes and even baby shark. Gile seram! Tapi syok! Sampai melecet ketiak aku berenang sambil memakai life jacket haha. At noon, we had our lunch at the hotel. Then Hubby treat me to a shoulder massage at Arwana Spa. Oh nyaman dihenyak-henyak oleh wanita yang double my size hehe. Night, dinner at hotel. We thot we could do the squid jigging (candat sotong) activity at night but there is not enough people. Ni ayat nak kene pegi ke Perhentian lg utk squid jigging haha.

Third Day:
After breakfast, packed our things and ready to go back to the mainland. Stopped by at KB town for lunch and head straight to the airport to catch our 5PM flight.


For you who’s planning to go to Perhentian, my advice would be, don’t go during the peak season. Serious kalo snorkeling sumpah terlanggar bontot orang. Then, your boat ticket or snorkeling trip can be booked at the Kuala Besut jetty itself. More options for you. Toksah dok kalut kat airport nak dapatkan sume (speaking from my own experience ok) Even your hotel can arrange for your snorkeling trip. Plus, if you are looking for a good nite life, don’t stay at my place. It’s design for family. Go to other places like Bubu Long Beach area or elsewhere. But my hotel is much nicer than the rest hehe. Ok what else? Oh yeah, advisable to go in a group of 4 or 5. That way you can form a circle during snorkeling while seeing the turtle having breakfast at the bottom of the sea haha. Plus, during the land transfer, do have a nice chat with the cab driver coz it will be a long 1/2hr journey. Sian that cabby driving alone trying to avoid the kambings and lembus on the road while you have your good sleep at the passenger seat.

OK enough of babbling. Gonna hit the publish button and start doing Part 2: Perhentian Island with lots of piccas.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

away.....

ehem ehem...
penulis akan away selama 3 hari bermula esok...

yeehaa!!!
jumpe lagi next week inshaallah...

electrical promotion

staff promotion is currently on until next tuesday, y’all!! i’m so delightful and happy to see the price tag. especially the LCD TV promotion. hmm, i asked myself this question a few times already. what should i get for our lovely cute little house. frankly speaking, the house is already packed with stuff. let see what did we have so far from the promotion. TV. check. fridge. check. washing machine. check. air-con. check. hmm…takkan la rice cooker and electrical kettle pon nak brand yang sama? oh dearest Hubby, let’s angkut the 42” Full HD LCD TV nak? hehe. but then, we have to buy a new tv cabinet as the current one is only 4ft in width. oh my God! really really want to have that giant TV. the price is slashed down up to 25% from the retail price. wahhh!!! craayyyzeehhh!! ok so imagine, if you have an item with the retail price of RM5,000. then you get 25% off. so how much would it cost you actually? people, go get your calculator and start pinching the number!!!

oh please don’t be jealous at me for slaving myself at this company haha.
what? wait a minute. you are interested to get the promotion items? well, then do contact me and i’ll be more than glad to help you ;) oh they have LCD TV, fridge, washing machine, air-con, laptop, rice cooker & electrical kettle.

oh so i did hear the latest humor. the special gift (aka bonus) will be given out this friday. woot woot!! unfortunately, we both will be at the island on friday. nvm tho, we’ll get to enjoy the money on monday, then. hmm…nak menabung ke? or nak buat lawn and tile the porch plus install awning? or better still, get myself a brand new laptop and LCD TV? hmmmm *sitting at a corner while giving a deep thought*

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Grand Opening: Chanting Heritage

Chanting Heritage is now officially open for business. If you are looking for exclusive hand-drawn batik from Kelantan, men's batik shirt or tudung bawal, please drop by at Chanting Heritage to get a whole new experience in batik. Latest design of batik is available on display. Even better, should you have a specific design that you are interested in, you can give it to Chanting Heritage and they will do their magic and present you your own batik.

Chanting Heritage also houses bridal collection and offer make-up artiste service. I've known the make-up artiste for more than 2 years, and I can guarantee she will provide you with the best service ever.

The owner is a close friend of dearest Hubby. If you happen to be around Bukit Tinggi, Klang, do drop by at Chanting Heritage for a different.

Venue: Chanting Heritage
Address: No 27A, Jln Bayu Tinggi 2B/KS6, Batu Unjur, 41200 Klang, Selangor
(Nearby Giant & Tesco Bukit Tinggi
Tel: 03-33736410

Monday, June 15, 2009

New bodykit for my angel 8882?

So Hubby was talking about the new bodykit for our little Myvi 8882 when we were passing through a Perodua showroom recently. You will get new front & back lips, side skirts, chrome lining at front grille, chrome door handles, rear spoiler and door visors. For RM1,799, you will sent your little angel through a whole new experience! Mau angkat kah? Here is a picture grabbed from Paul Tan's Automotive News.

p/s: i'm thinking of changing my black City 8882 to white City 8882. What do you think, Hubby dearie?

Friday, June 12, 2009

Which ice-cream do you prefer?

Stumble upon this article while browsing thru Yahoo! Which ice-cream do you prefer?

My preference would be BEN & JERRY!!! Yummylicious ok! Is it available here in Malaysia? I'm not so sure lah. I had it when I was in US. Siap pegi melawat kilang ice-cream itu which is situated in Vermont. Unbelievable? Believe it! Kanak-kanak riang who got the chance to step foot into Ice-Cream heaven haha...
My favorite flavor would be anything with nuts. If they have vanilla taste in it, definitely will be on my top list :) Butter pecan, Chocolate chip cookie dough, Chocolate macadamia, Chubby hubby, S'mores. Oh man the list could go on and on and on. Typing this already made me drooling *slurp* It is simply the richest with super umph knock-down taste. You will definitely ask for more i kid u not!

The nearest Ben & Jerry stall that I've stumble upon is at Singapore haha. One in Sentosa Island, another one at Night Safari. Hubby dearie, let's go to Singapore again to get my fix of Ben & Jerry? *wink wink*

Oh if anyone had the chance to meet those yummylicious Ben & Jerry's ice-cream here in Malaysia, plese let me know ek. Pleeeaaassseee!!!
So which ice-cream do you prefer?

picture 1: author's personal collection
picture 2: Ben & Jerry's Fun Desktop Stuff

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Random thoughts

  • My abdomen area hurts like hell since yesterday's x-ray test. The MO told me it would be just like having a period cramp. But this is a lot more than a period cramp! MO tipu! I couldn't even walk properly with this pain.
  • Dad had his minor knee surgery yesterday. Everything went well and he's recovering. Get well soon, abah!
  • We have to tag along with mom and dad this weekend to a few kenduri kahwin. Can I not go, please?
  • I'm praying very hard for next week to arrive very quickly as I am so looking forward to the island getaway.

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Congratulations!

Oppss I almost forgot to congratulate my dearest mom on her latest achievement.

Congratulations dearest Pn Siti Halimah Ismail for being conferred the award of Companion of the Order of the Defender of the Realm (Johan Mangku Negara).


The Johan Mangku Negara is the third rank award of the Darjah Yang Mulia Pangkuan Negara. It does not carry any title. Recipients are limited to 700 only, excluding foreign citizens who receive it as an honorary award. The Order is conferred on those with high social standing and who have shown meritorious service and are in the Super scale ‘A’ and ‘B’ or its equivalent. However, under special circumstances an officer lower than the Super scale ‘A’ and ‘B’ can become eligible for the award.

The badge of the Johan Mangku Negara is an eleven-pointed star made of gold-plated silver. Each point is white and in between are a star and crescent moon. They are made of gold-plated silver. In the centre of the star is a white circle decorated with carvings of the Malaysian Royal Crown. The badge has a radius of 2¼ inches. It suspends from a ribbon which is of the same colour as that of the Grand Commander of the Order of the Defender of the Realm but has narrower stripes. The badge is worn around the neck. The badge for women has a ribbon which is tied in a bow. The badge suspends from the bow and is pinned to the chest. The Companion of the Order of the Defender of the Realm was instituted on 16 August 1958 and was gazetted on 21 August 1958.
source: Malaysian Monarchy

Please know that we are VERY proud of you, ma!! Love you always and forever!!

for the full list of recipients, see this article

Friday, June 5, 2009

Thank God Its Friday!!!

My company was kind enough to give us off day today since tomorrow is Agong's birthday. That has been the practice since I first joined. We will get Friday off day if public holiday falls on Saturday. Or we will get Monday off day if public holiday falls on Sunday. Isn't it great to be working here? I'm thanking my God for the opportunity to still have the chance to come to work.

I should be lazing around at home watching tv while doing my beading. Instead I chose to come to work today. Hooyeah (?) This is so not me! But I guess I have to since time is so limited, yet everyone is pushing me to complete the budget investment. I was given like 1 week to complete everything? Oh yes 1 week. To others, it may seem a lot of time. But to the people from the same industry (kak tuty?), you'll know how hard it is to get everything done in just a week time. I'm talking about the whole company's investment budget, not just a product or package. That would be just kantan desuyo!

And here I am yapping about my work when I should have focus on the line balance. Oh no don't get me wrong. I'm starting to love my work. That's after like what? 3 years? Oh yup. And I think Hubby must have thought this...nape dia ni takde bebel kat aku pon kene keje OT. Slalu mesti ngadu marah2. Oh yeah honey, I love doing this and I think I'm not looking forward to leave the company any time soon. I'm just gonna stick with my jack-ass superior for a little bit. Oh he's not that bad tho. We are getting along pretty well lately.

Anyway, this weekend sure a hectic one for me. No time at all for myself. Every little time has been allocated for others. I'm not happy but I guess I have no other choice. Too many hearts (and mouths) to take care of. Jack-ass! If I were given the choice, I would rather stay at the office

p/s: word of the day - jack-ass

Monday, June 1, 2009

Oh can't wait!!

Can't wait can't wait!!
Island getaway is coming soon!! weehaa!!
But I've just received the MTP qty today :(

Budget period will start like...NOW
Cray-zeeehhh period la weh!!
Like sume benda pon nak jd during this month...
Huahh!!
Hopefully boss will approve my leaves
The Island